Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Six of Eastern's Major Award-Winners from 2018-19 Recognized as Part of Athletics Alumni Hall of Fame Banquet October 19

Major award-winners from 2018-19 were recognized as part of the 26th Athletics Alumni Hall of Fame ceremonies October 19 at the Student Center. From left are Morgan Bolduk (unable to attend), Carlos Gonzalez, Anna Barry, Hayley Brodeur, Matt Malcom, and Ryan Escoda (unable to attend). Photo by Erin Winsor '20.
Major award-winners from 2018-19 were recognized as part of the 26th Athletics Alumni Hall of Fame ceremonies October 19 at the Student Center. From left are Morgan Bolduk (unable to attend), Carlos Gonzalez, Anna Barry, Hayley Brodeur, Matt Malcom, and Ryan Escoda (unable to attend). Photo by Erin Winsor '20.

Complete All-Time Listing

Eastern Connecticut State University

Departmental Major Award-Winners

2018/19

Recognized at Athletics Alumni Hall of Fame Banquet
October 19, 2019

Note: Additional departmental major award-winners honored at the year-end awards banquet last April 7 were Haley Knox (cross country/track & field) of Bristol as the Bonnie J. Edmondson Senior Female SportsPerson-of-the-Year; Ryan Murphy (soccer) of Cromwell as the  Francis E. Geissler Senior Male SportsPerson-of-the-Year; senior Cole Ogorzalek of Portland with the Morrell Service Award and the women’s basketball team with the Faculty Athletic Representative Team Academic Award.

Individual Sport Rookie-of-the-Year

Ryan Escoda, Freshman, Men’s Cross Country-Indoor Track-Outdoor Track / Newtown

  • LEC Rookie-of-the-Year in indoor track and in outdoor track
  • Led all teammates at the finish line in every cross country meet
  • Was 1st in a field of 64 cross country runners at the Tri-State Invitational
  • Finished among the top 20 pct. at the NE XC Championships
  • Broke the program’s 10-year-old outdoor track record in the 3000mSC
  • Finished second or third in the 3000m and mile at the LEC and NEA Championships
  • Finished 3rd in the 3000mSC in the LEC and 3rd in the NEA outdoor championships
  • Finished 4th in the 1500m at the NEA outdoor Championships
  • 10x LEC Rookie-of-the-Week in XC and track

Individual Sport Athlete-of-the-Year

Hayley Brodeur, Junior, Cross Country-Track & Field / Old Saybrook

  • OT: Ran the 2nd-fastest 400m in history in placing 6th at NE DIII Championships
  • OT Missed qualifying for nationals at 400m by 0.05 seconds
  • OT: At 400m, won the  LEC championship, 2nd in NEA scoring
  • OT: 1x Track AOW
  • OT: Won 400m in 3 meets
    IT: At 400m, 2nd in LEC meet, 4th in NEA
  • IT: Qualified for NE Championships at 400m
  • Outstanding S-A Award, LEC All-Academic in 3 sports

Team Sport Female Rookie-of-the-Year

Anna Barry, Freshman, Volleyball-Basketball / Andover

Volleyball
Team record: 23-7
LEC Regular-Season and Tournament Champion

Basketball
Team Record: 19-9
LEC Tournament Champion

  • Starter on LEC tournament championship teams in both sports
  • New England All-Rookie Team in both sports
  • Volleyball: LEC Rookie-of-the-Year, 1st team All-LEC, LEC tournament MVP, led LEC in attack pct. (20th nationally), 5th in kills
  • Basketball: Had 10 rebounds, 4 blocks, 3 steals and a career-high 18 pts in LEC title game upset of No. 1 seed UMD; 3rd in LEC in blocks
  • 6x LEC weekly honoree in volleyball (Offensive POW or ROW)
  • 3x LEC ROW in basketball

Team Sport Female Athlete-of-the-Year

Morgan Bolduk, Sophomore, Softball / Vernon

Team record: 36-13
LEC Tournament Champion
NCAA National Tournament Qualifier

  • Third-Team NFCA All-America
  • First-Team NFCA All-New England Region
  • LEC Pitcher of the Year
  • First Team All-LEC
  • Willimantic Super Regional Tournament Most Outstanding Pitcher and Player
  • Medford, MA Regional MVP
  • LEC Tournament MVP
  • NCAA DIII National Tournament Team  
  • Ranked No.1 in conference in ERA, least hits allowed per seven innings, shutouts, strikeout-to-walk ratio, strikeouts, victories, and walks allowed per seven innings
  • Nationally, ranked No. 5 in shutouts, No. 6 in wins, and No. 11 in ERA

Team Sport Male Rookie-of-the-Year

Matt Malcom, Freshman, Baseball / East Lyme                  

Team record: 23-18

  • D3baseball.com New England Region Rookie-of-the-Year
  • Second-Team D3baseball.com All-New England Region
  • LEC Rookie-of-the-Year
  • Second-Team All LEC
  • Catcher who started every game in which he appeared and led the team in run, HRs, doubles slugging and extra-base hits and putouts and was second in batting avg. and hits.
  • Led the team in multiple hit games and longest reaching base streak, also sharing the team lead with in multiple-RBI games
  •  

Team Sport Male Athlete-of-the-Year

Carlos Gonzalez, Junior, Basketball / Springfield, MA

Team record: 20-7
LEC Regular-Season Co-Champion

  • Repeat winner of LEC Defensive Player of the Year Award
  • D3hoops.com All New England Region second team
  • First Team All-LEC
  • Ranked nationally in steals (No. 4), assists (No. 25) and assists per game (No. 28).
  • 2x LEC Player-of-the-Week
  • In LEC, ranked first in steals per game and total steals, and assists and 2nd in assists per game
  • Led the team in points, points per game, assists, steals and FTs made and attempted